Last Updated: 21st of May 2018

PRIVACY POLICY


Harvie and Hudson Ltd ("we" and "us") are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy and we will always treat your personal information as confidential. This policy, together with the terms and conditions on our website sets out the basis on which any personal data collected from you, or provided by you, will be processed by us. 

Our Privacy Policy describes the information we may collect from you and details how we use it to provide an improved online experience. We also explain how you can instruct us of your preferences if you would like to limit the use of that information and the procedures set in place to safeguard your privacy.
There is a lot of information here, but we want you to be completely informed about your rights and how we use your data. We hope the following sections will answer any questions you may have, but if not, you can reach us at dpo@harvieandhudson.com.
 

GENERAL


Harvie and Hudson is registered as a Data Controller with the ICO (information commissioner’s office). To find out more information about the data that we process, you can view our Public Register at the information commissioner's office website. Our Registration Reference is Z7787380. We are 100% committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers and site visitors. We respect how important privacy is and you can visit our website without disclosing any personally identifiable information about yourself.

Please note that by using this website to submit your information to us, you signify your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy where we are contractually obliged, such as when you place an order on our website. If you do not consent to us using or acquiring your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy, you should not submit information to us through this website. Where your data is requested for any other use, you are asked to process this with your explicit consent. The collection of this data is optional, and you are always in control of what information you provide to us.

 

YOUR RIGHTS


We've updated our privacy policy, in line with the new General Data Protection Regulation to inform you of your rights and give you as much information as possible regarding your personal data and how it is used.
 
You are entitled to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you before collecting your data if we have intentions to use your data for marketing purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You have the right to opt out by amending your communications and marketing preferences in your account, or by contacting dpo@harvieandhudson.com at any time.

Where you make a request involving one of your rights, we will respond without delay and honour your request within a month of receipt.
 

The Right of Access

You have the right to obtain a copy of the information held about you. You have the right to ask us to provide this information to you free of charge. However, should the request be deemed to be excessive, unfounded or repetitive, we are permitted to charge a reasonable fee for providing this information. We can also refuse to comply with the request if this occurs. If this is the case, we will let you know the reasons for refusing to comply. Where this occurs, you have the right to appeal via the UK Information Commissioner's Office. We will require you to provide us with proof of your identification.


The Right to Rectification

You have the right to have the information held about you rectified if it is inaccurate, outdated or incomplete. If you need to rectify any data please let the Data Controller know. You may also be able to rectify your data within your account, giving you full control to ensure the Data you are providing us is accurate.


The Right to Erasure

You have the right to request deletion of your personal data where we have no reason for its continued processing. Erasure requests may be sent to the Data Controller. We will also inform any third parties of the request in order that they can erase their records too. Note that in some cases, your data can not be completely erased where we require to keep information for legal reasons such as tax purposes.


The Right to Restrict Processing

You have the right to request we restrict the processing of your information. We will also inform any third parties of the request in order that they can restrict the processing of your data. Restriction requests may be sent to the Data Controller.


The Right to Data Portability

You have the right to request the information held about you to be supplied in a portable format. Portable data requests may be sent to the Data Controller. You will receive your information in a machine-readable format.


The Right to Object

You have the right to object to having your personal information processed by us. When you exercise this right, dependant on how much data you object to having processed we will either stop processing specific data such as your email for marketing purposes, or remove your personal data from our systems where you object to having your data processed in its entirety. Objection requests may be sent to the Data Controller.


The Right to Withdraw Consent

You have the right to withdraw consent where it was originally given, such as for marketing purposes. When withdrawing consent, you should receive confirmation from us as soon as this is applied. Please allow a few days for our systems to update correctly. Where we have to keep your data for a legitimate purpose, such as to perform our contract with you, we may not be able to honour your request. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent. You can contact our Data Controller for this, or unsubscribe at any time from one of our emails, or update your account preferences.
 
 
 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

 
We use your information in many ways to provide you with a good standard of service. What we do depends on the information collected. We’ve outlined this clearly below in detail, showing what we do, and why we do it.
 
 

Your Name and Contact Details

When you shop on our website, you may need to fill in a form at the time of registration to provide us with some of this personal information including your name, email address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, payment information and a password. We use this data to perform our contract with you when you place an order on our website. This is to enable us to deliver your order to you, to update you with service messages about the progress of your order and its whereabouts, for fraud screening and detection which is in your legitimate interest and safety of your personal data.
 
With your explicit consent, we may also send you information via email about our new products and services. We may also keep the above data for internal record keeping where legally we have to hold your data, such as for accounting purposes. In this instance, some of your data may not be removed for legal purposes.
 

Your Payment Details

We use this information to perform our contract with you when you place an order on our website. We also use this data to process refunds or returns. We may also use this data for Fraud Screening and detection to keep our customers and our online store safe. Note, we do not have access to any sensitive data such as your card number and we do not store this information on our databases.
 
We may also keep the above data for internal record keeping where legally we have to hold your data, such as for accounting purposes. In this instance, some of your data may not be removed for legal purposes. This information would be data such as the last four digits of the card used, the bank authorisation code or a transaction reference. No personal data which can be used maliciously is kept by us at any time.
 

You Communications with Harvie and Hudson

We may keep a record of any correspondence between our customers and Harvie and Hudson. This includes but is not limited to, email, contact forms and social media messaging. This data is used to provide you with customer service and support, under our contract terms with you as part of our legitimate interests. We may also use this data for training and servicing of your account. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the Website.
 

Purchase History and Basket Contents

We keep detail of transactions carried out through the website and the fulfilment of your orders. This data is processed to supply you with goods purchased and record keeping. We hold information about your basket contents to provide you with customer service in case of an issue. We use "cookies" to store information about the way you interact with our website such as keeping track of your shopping basket and previous items whilst you are placing an order.  We may store details of transactions you carry out through the website and of the fulfilment of your orders.
 
 In addition to this, we may also send you basket recovery emails with your explicit consent. We may also keep the above data for internal record keeping where legally we have to hold your data, such as for accounting purposes. In this instance, some of your data may not be removed for legal purposes.
 

Sensitive Data

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.
 

Technical Data

Through the use of cookies, and other information provided by your browser, we and other third-party providers of content or analytics may also collect information about your IP address, browser type, location data, referral source, length of visit, the pages of our website viewed during your visit, including number of page views, and any search terms that you entered on our website.
 
We may also collect details of your visits to the website including, but not limited to, traffic data, communication data and the resources that you access. This is used for analytical purposes to administer and protect our business and website, deliver relevant content and understand the effectiveness of our advertising. Our lawful ground for this data processing is our legitimate interest to properly administer our website and to provide you with relevant content when visiting our website.
 
We hold technical data on Google Analytics for a period of 38 months for research and reporting processes, after which the data is deleted from our system. If you would like to change your cookie preferences, you can do this on your browser. This will allow you to block cookies from a specific site, or from all sites dependent on your choice. For more information click here
 

Marketing Data

We may ask you to complete surveys for research purposes, although these are optional, and you do not have to respond to them. In addition to this, we also collect information provided to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters, along with any other information submitted to us with your consent not defined above such as your marketing preferences. Any marketing data held will be kept with your explicit consent and can be removed at any time at your request, we process this data under legitimate interests to understand how customers use our products and services, to develop and grow our business and to provide you with relevant content and products.
 
We may send you, by post or email, information about our website, or other services or products, including those of carefully selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you - brochures, leaflets and catalogues displaying our products and services - and tell you of promotional offers or conduct market research. Data will not be passed onto third parties for use in direct marketing unless we have your expressed consent. We require all such third parties to treat your personal information as fully confidential.
 
If you do not wish to receive this information, please send an email to dpo@harvieandhudson.com. You can also change your communication preferences or amend your personal preferences such as opting out of receiving direct marketing material from us or from selected third parties after you have registered your email address and created and account with us.  You can also unsubscribe from further emails by using the unsubscribe facility on any promotional emails that we send you. 

We only hold your personal information for the purposes stated and only for as long as necessary for these purposes. If you stop using our website, we may continue to use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy unless you ask us not to for a period of up to a year after your last interaction with us. To request us to stop using your information, please email dpo@harvieandhudson.com.

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, warranty registrations etc.

 

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR DATA


We may collect data about you by you providing the data directly to us (for example by filling in forms on our site or by sending us emails). We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy below for more details.
 
We may receive data from third parties such as analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU, advertising networks such as Facebook based outside the EU, such as search information providers such as Google based outside the EU, providers of technical, payment and delivery services, such as data brokers or aggregators.
 
 

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA


The data we collect from you may be transferred to or stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our carefully selected suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with the appropriate EU General Data Protection Regulation Article, including Article 45 - Adequacy Decision, Article 46 - Appropriate Safeguards, Article 47 - Binding Corporate Rules, Article 49 (1) - Specific Situation Exemption or Article 49(2) - Transfer to the Data Subject.

Where you have chosen or been given a password which enables you to access parts of the website, you are responsible for keeping this confidential. We ask you not to share or disclose your password to anyone. 

Harvie and Hudson have several strict security measures in place in accordance with industry procedures set out to keep personal data as safe and secure as possible and to protect from unauthorised or unlawful processing and accidental loss, destruction or damage. However, the internet and email are not completely secure. 

Your communications may route through a number of countries before being delivered, may be intercepted or may not always reach the intended recipient. While we do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the website and cannot accept responsibility for any such unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

 

DATA PROTECTION AND SECURITY


Like most other online retailers, we take responsibility for the security of your personal information seriously. We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. We cannot guarantee the safety of data transferred by you over the Internet. You personally are responsible for keeping your personal access details safe.  

The website uses industry standard 128-bit Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to encrypt your personal data as it is transmitted to the website and protect all sensitive data passed in our website transactions.  

We work with market leading online payment provider Sage Pay to process your payments securely. For all orders placed on this website, card data is collected directly from you by Sage Pay and never stored by us. Data transfer between our website and Sage Pay is protected by 128-bit SSL3 Security. You can see this by a padlock symbol appearing somewhere on your browser as soon as sensitive information is being transferred. We do not store your card details and nor will we pass on your personal details to third parties.

We also take care to keep your password fully confidential. If you should forget your password, we are unable to send you the original password as it is unavailable to us. You will be asked to create a new password in this situation.

 

RETENTION OF DATA


We retain your information for as long as you hold an account with us. This enables us to maintain an ongoing relationship with you and allows us to service the orders that you place with us. We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
 
To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.
 
By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for seven years after they cease being customers for tax purposes. In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data. In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES


We may collect information about your computer such as your IP Address, system and browser type for administration purposes for to report information to our advertisers. This data does not identify any individual and is statistical data about browsing actions and patterns made by our users.

We may also obtain information about your internet usage by using a cookie file, which is stored as a text file on the hard drive of your device. Cookies help us improve the website and deliver a more personalised service. Some of these cookies are essential for the website to work, such as remembering what you have added to your basket while you browse our website. They help us provide you with relevant information such as remembering what you have on your wish list, or basket when you return to our site. They also allow us to recognise your device, but not who is using it, when you access our website and to improve the usability and performance of our website. We believe that we do not use any cookies that represent an undue intrusion into your privacy whilst visiting our site. 

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the use of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to the Website.

For more information about how to manage, disable to discover what cookies we use on our website, click here.

 

USE OF OUR SERVICES BY CHILDREN


Our website is not intended for the use of children under the age of sixteen. We ask that children do not provide personal information through our website. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of sixteen, then we will delete that information from our records.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION


Your information may be disclosed to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006 or one of our connected companies. We may also disclose your data to third parties such as consultants, contractors or other service providers who may process your information on our behalf when providing services, including but not limited to IT support services, to us.

Additionally, In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets. We may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. Your personal information and data may also be disclosed to government bodies and law enforcement agencies to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements to comply with the law or the requirements of a regulatory authority. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

OTHER PARTIES


Our website may also contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates from time to time. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
 

 
BREACHES

 
In the unlikely event that information that you have supplied us is compromised then we shall notify both the UK Information Commissioner's Office and you that this is the case. This notification will be made without due delay.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY


By submitting any personal information to us you consent to the use of your information as set out in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to amend or modify this Privacy Policy. We may revise and update this privacy policy from time to time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes. To assist you in determining whether our Privacy Policy has changed since your recent visit we will display the date and time when any changes were made at the top of the page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

 

CONTACT


If you have any questions or concerns relating to our privacy policy, please do not hesitate to contact our Data Protection Officer.
 
Andrew Hudson
dpo@harvieandhudson.com
96/97 Jermyn Street, St James’s
London, SW1Y 6JE

 
 

COMPLAINTS


If you have a complaint relating to our data protection or data privacy then please email the Data Protection Officer.

If you are unhappy with the final response that you receive from us in relation to a complaint, then you have the right to complain to our supervisory authority – the UK Information Commissioner's Office. For further information, please visit https://ico.org.uk/concerns/