Last Updated: 25th of May 2017

Harvie and Hudson ("we" and "us") are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy and we will always treat your personal information as confidential. This policy, together with the terms and conditions on our website sets out the basis on which any personal data collected from you, or provided by you, will be processed by us. 

Our Privacy Policy describes the information we may collect from you and details how we use it to provide an improved online experience. We also explain how you can instruct us of your preferences if you would like to limit the use of that information and the procedures set in place to safeguard your privacy.
 

GENERAL


Harvie and Hudson is registered as a Data Controller under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998 and we ensure we comply with this act. To find out more information about the data that we process, you can view our Public Register at the information commissioner's office website. Our Registration Reference is Z7787380.

You can visit our website without disclosing any personally identifiable information about yourself. Please note, by using this website to submit your information to us, you signify your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to us using or acquiring your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy, you should not submit information to us through this website.
 

DATA COLLECTION


We will collect, use, store or otherwise process any personal information that relates to and identifies you, including but not limited to your name, address, email and any other information collected on registration and through surveys and forms, to the extent reasonably necessary to provide the services that are available to you through our website. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the Website. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. 

When you shop on our website, you may need to fill in a form at the time of registration to provide us with some of this personal information including your name, email address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, payment information and a password. 

We also store information about your preferences and order history. This enables you to track your deliveries and view the items you have browsed and purchased in the past. We use "cookies" to store information about the way you interact with our website such as keeping track of your shopping basket and previous items whilst you are placing an order.  We may store details of transactions you carry out through the website and of the fulfilment of your orders. 

Through the use of cookies, and other information provided by your browser, we and other third-party providers of content or analytics may also collect information about your IP address, browser type, location data, referral source, length of visit, the pages of our website viewed during your visit, including number of page views, and any search terms that you entered on our website. We may also collect details of your visits to the website including, but not limited to, traffic data, communication data and the resources that you access.

We may ask you to complete surveys for research purposes, although these are optional and you do not have to respond to them. In addition to this, we also collect information provided to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters, along with any other information submitted to us with your consent not defined above.

 

USE OF INFORMATION


We may use or process personal information held about you in the following ways:
  • For internal record keeping;
  • For statistical use to improve our products or services;
  • To notify you about changes to our service;
  • To manage this website;
  • To compile your profile;
  • To send to you goods purchased via the website;
  • To send order confirmations and invoices to you;
  • To present our content in the most effective manner for you and your device such as improving your browsing experience by personalising the website;
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so;
  • To run and manage any competitions and prize draws;
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we believe may be of interest to you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered between you and us;
  • To provide third parties with statistical information about our website users;
  • To deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our service and website;
  • To follow up if you have purchased Products from our website as part of our customer care procedures.

We may send you, by post or email, information about our website, or other services or products, including those of carefully selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you - brochures, leaflets and catalogues displaying our products and services - and tell you of promotional offers or conduct market research. Data will not be passed onto third parties for use in direct marketing unless we have your expressed consent. We require all such third parties to treat your personal information as fully confidential.

If you do not wish to receive this information, please send an email to support@harvieandhudson.com. You can also change your communication preferences or amend your personal preferences such as opting out of receiving direct marketing material from us or from selected third parties after you have registered your email address and created and account with us.  You can also unsubscribe from further emails by using the unsubscribe facility on any promotional emails that we send you. 

We only hold your personal information for the purposes stated and only for as long as necessary for these purposes. If you stop using our website, we may continue to use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy unless you ask us not to. To request us to stop using your information, please email support@harvieandhudson.com.
 

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA


The data we collect from you may be transferred to or stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our carefully selected suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We take necessary steps to ensure your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and the Data Protection Act 1998.

Where you have chosen or been given a password which enables you to access parts of the website, you are responsible for keeping this confidential. We ask you not to share or disclose your password to anyone. 

Harvie and Hudson have several strict security measures in place in accordance with industry procedures set out to keep personal data as safe and secure as possible and to protect from unauthorised or unlawful processing and accidental loss, destruction or damage. However, the internet and email are not completely secure. 

Your communications may route through a number of countries before being delivered, may be intercepted or may not always reach the intended recipient. While we do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the website and cannot accept responsibility for any such unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.
 

DATA PROTECTION AND SECURITY


Like most other online retailers, we take responsibility for the security of your personal information seriously. We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. We cannot guarantee the safety of data transferred by you over the Internet. You personally are responsible for keeping your personal access details safe.  

The website uses industry standard 128-bit Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to encrypt your personal data as it is transmitted to the website and protect all sensitive data passed in our website transactions.  

We work with market leading online payment provider Sage Pay to process your payments securely. For all orders placed on this website, card data is collected directly from you by Sage Pay and never stored by us.

Data transfer between our website and Sage Pay is protected by 128-bit SSL3 Security. You can see this by a padlock symbol appearing somewhere on your browser as soon as sensitive information is being transferred. We do not store your card details and nor will we pass on your personal details to third parties.

We also take care to keep your password fully confidential. If you should forget your password, we are unable to send you the original password as it is unavailable to us. You will be asked to create a new password in this situation.
 

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES


We may collect information about your computer such as your IP Address, system and browser type for administration purposes for to report information to our advertisers. This data does not identify any individual and is statistical data about browsing actions and patterns made by our users.

We may also obtain information about your internet usage by using a cookie file, which is stored as a text file on the hard drive of your device. Cookies help us improve the website and deliver a more personalised service. Some of these cookies are essential for the website to work, such as remembering what you have added to your basket while you browse our website. They help us provide you with relevant information such as remembering what you have on your wish list, or basket when you return to our site. They also allow us to recognise your device, but not who is using it, when you access our website and to improve the usability and performance of our website. We believe that we do not use any cookies that represent an undue intrusion into your privacy whilst visiting our site. 

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the use of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to the Website.

For more information about how to manage, disable to discover what cookies we use on our website, click here.
 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION


Your information may be disclosed to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006 or one of our connected companies. 

We may also disclose your data to third parties such as consultants, contractors or other service providers who may process your information on our behalf when providing services, including but not limited to IT support services, to us.

Additionally, In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets. We may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

Your personal information and data may also be disclosed to government bodies and law enforcement agencies to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements to comply with the law or the requirements of a regulatory authority.

In addition to the points above, we may transfer, disclose, sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless you tell us you do not wish this to happen.  This may include direct marketing agents.

This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
 

OTHER PARTIES


Our website may also contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates from time to time. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
 

YOUR RIGHTS


You are entitled to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you before collecting your data if we have intentions to use your data for marketing purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You have the right to opt out by amending your communications and marketing preferences in your account, or by contacting our customer service team at any time.
 

ACCESS TO INFORMATION


For further information from us on data protection and privacy, you can make a written request and we would be happy to provide a full breakdown. In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, we can provide you with personal individual information collected by us. We will require you to provide us with proof of your identification together with an administration fee of £10 for each individual request and the information will be provided within 40 days of us verifying your identification.  
 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY


By submitting any personal information to us you consent to the use of your information as set out in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to amend or modify this Privacy Policy. We may revise and update this privacy policy from time to time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes. To assist you in determining whether our Privacy Policy has changed since your recent visit we will display the date and time when any changes were made at the top of the page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.
 

CONTACT


If you have any questions or concerns relating to our privacy policy, please do not hesitate to contact Customer Services and one of our representatives will be happy to help.